Clarification regarding applicability of standard deduction to pension received from the former employer

Clarification regarding applicability of standard deduction to pension received from the former employer

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has clarified that the pension received by a taxpayer from his former employer is taxable under the head “Salaries”. The Finance Act, 2018 has amended Section 16 of the Income–tax Act, 1961(“the Act”) to provide that a taxpayer having income chargeable under the head “Salaries” shall be allowed a deduction of Rs 40,000/- or the amount of salary, whichever is less, for computing his taxable income. Accordingly, any taxpayer who is in receipt of pension from his former employer shall be entitled to claim a deduction of Rs 40,000/- or the amount of pension, whichever is less, under Section 16 of the Act.

Earlier, the representations were received seeking clarification as to whether a taxpayer, who receives pension from his former employer, shall also be eligible to claim this deduction.

PIB

Share

Recommended For You

About the Author: Sarathy R

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *